Providence Wash. Ins. Co. v. Squier Corp.
[…] Such requirement still does not exist. Subdivision 4 of section 40 and section 42 Ins. of the Insurance Law provide for the issuance and contents of applications for licenses to foreign insurers. Nowhere in these sections is there any requirement for the designation of a New York office. Section 1304 Bus. Corp. of the Business Corporation Law, provides in part that an application for authority to do business in this State shall set forth "The city, incorporated village or town and the county within this state in which its office is to be located". However, section 7 (subd. 1, par [d]) of the Insurance Law specifically provides in part that section 1304 Bus. Corp. of the Business Corporation Law "shall not apply to an incorporated foreign insurer". Moreover, section 7 (subd. 1, par.