Consol. Rest. Operations v. Westport Ins. Corp.
[…] Mem. at 5). However, the provisions relied upon by Plaintiff do not apply to foreign insurers. Insurance Law § 1102 provides that:

(e)(1) Before licensing any such corporation organized under section one thousand two hundred one of this chapter, to do any insurance business, the superintendent shall:
(C) Upon payment of the appropriate fees by such corporation, cause a copy of its declaration and charter, certified by him, to be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the county in which such corporation has its principal office.

Insurance Law § 1201 provides that a "corporation may be organized and licensed to do an insurance business in this state by taking the following successive steps." Because Westport is a foreign insurer, these provisions are inapplicable.

Plaintiffs reliance on GEICO v Star and Strand Tr., Inc. (66 Misc.3d 686 [Sup Ct, Albany County 2019]), is similarly unavailing.