Consol. Rest. Operations v. Westport Ins. Corp.
[…] Defendant asserts that CRO's argument that the fact that the NYSDFS was, due to the ongoing pandemic, not able to provide Westport with a copy of its current, and in force, license for Special Risks Insurance "is a red herring" (id.).

Defendant reiterates its argument that Westport has met its evidentiary burden and further that CRO has not countered it and that discovery is not warranted (id. at 1, 13). Therefore, it contends, Westport's motion to transfer venue to New York County should be granted (id.).

DISCUSSION

CPLR 503 is the main venue setting provision, which provides that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced ... or, if none of the parties then resided in the State, in any county designated by the plaintiff" (CPLR 503 [a]). For the purposes of venue, "a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located .. . (CPLR 5O3[c]). The general rule in New York is that the plaintiff may bring the action in any county in which any party resides or, if no party is a resident, in any county the plaintiff wishes (Siegel's NY Prac. § 118 [6th ed]).