Consol. Rest. Operations v. Westport Ins. Corp.
[…] Rest. Corp., 300 A.D.2d 627, 627 [2d Dept 2002] ["It is well settled that the sole residence of a domestic corporation for venue purposes is the county designated in its certificate of incorporation, despite its maintenance of an office or facility in another county"]). As a foreign insurer, however. Defendant is exempt from the requirement that it file an application for authority to do business in New York pursuant to BCL § 1304 designating its principal place of business within New York (Insurance Law § 108 [e] ["The following provisions of the business corporation law ... do not apply to an incorporated foreign insurer. . . sections thirteen hundred four through thirteen hundred six inclusive . . . ."]; Valley Psychological, P C. v Government Employees Ins. Co., 95 A.D.3d 1546. 1548 [3d Dept 2012] [foreign insurer not required to file a certificate of incorporation designating its principal office]; Providence Washington Ins.