Consol. Rest. Operations v. Westport Ins. Corp.
[…] Defendant contends that it is licensed to write Special Risk Insurance in the State of New York and identified its "Special Risk Office (NY) Address" to the NYDFS as "1301 Avenue of the Americas. New York, New York 10019" (id. at 2, 10-11).

Defendant argues that, pursuant to CPLR 503(a), venue is proper in the county where "one of the parties resided when it was commenced" and there is no dispute that CRO is not a New York resident because CRO alleges it is not (id. at 2, 10). Defendant contends, however, that Westport is a New York resident and that, pursuant to CPLR 503(c), Westport "shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located" (id. at 2, 5-9).

Defendant asserts that contrary to CRO's position, residency is not the same as a party's "principal place of business" in the context of a jurisdictional analysis for purposes of, for example, diversity jurisdiction (id. at 2, 5).