C. A. PM-2012-5402
[…] See id. (citing Arena, 919 A.2d at 389); see also Allied Chem., 404 U.S. at 173. The "community of interest" is of concern because the Union and the City could feasibly come to an agreement that could harm the Plaintiffs in order to benefit current Police Department employees. See Arena, 919 A.2d at 390. Thus, it is clear that the legislature did not intend to include retired police officers within the purview of the MPAA. See Local 1080, 54 A.3d at 981-82; Arena, 919 A.2d at 390.
Section 28-9.2-2, in pertinent part, provides:
"[i]t is declared to be the public policy of this state to accord to full-time police officers of any paid police department in any city or town all of the rights of labor other than the right to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown. To provide for the exercise of these rights, a method of arbitration of disputes is established."Section 28-9.1-2, in relevant part, provides: