C. A. PM-2012-5402
[…] Carlisle Bldg. Sys., Inc., 57 A.3d 668, 670 (R.I. 2012)). "Due to the public policy favoring the finality of arbitration awards, such awards enjoy a presumption of validity." N. Providence Sch. Comm. v. N. Providence Fed'n of Teachers, Local 920, 945 A.2d 339, 344 (R.I. 2008) (citing Pierce v. R.I. Hosp., 875 A.2d 424, 426 (R.I. 2005)).
Despite the presumption of validity, there are circumstances where vacating an arbitration award is justified. Grounds for vacating an award are provided in § 28-9-18:
"(a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated:
(1)When the award was procured by fraud.
(2)Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
(3)If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13."
"An arbitrator exceeds his or her powers if the arbitrator decides an issue that is not arbitrable." State Dep't of Admin. v. R.I. Council 94, Local 2409, 925 A.2d 939, 944 (R.I. 2007). "The issue of whether a dispute is arbitrable is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo."