C. A. PM-2012-5402
[…] Section 28-9.2-2, in pertinent part, provides:
"[i]t is declared to be the public policy of this state to accord to full-time police officers of any paid police department in any city or town all of the rights of labor other than the right to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown. To provide for the exercise of these rights, a method of arbitration of disputes is established."Section 28-9.1-2, in relevant part, provides:
"[i]t is declared to be the public policy of this state to accord to the permanent uniformed members, rescue service personnel of any city or town, emergency medical services personnel of any city or town, and all employees of any paid fire department in any city or town all of the rights of labor other than the right to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown. To provide for the exercise of these rights, a method of arbitration of disputes is established."
This Court now turns to the CBA to determine whether or not it provides a basis for conducting arbitration of Plaintiffs' grievance.