No. 2011–69–M.P.
[…] In 1961, the General Assembly enacted the Fire Fighters Arbitration Act (FFAA), G.L.1956 chapter 9.1 of title 28, as enacted by P.L.1961, ch. 149, § 1. The statement of policy underlying the FFAA provides as follows: “It is declared to be the public policy of this state to accord to the permanent uniformed members * * * and all employees of any paid fire department in any city or town all of the rights of labor other than the right to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown. To provide for the exercise of these rights, a method of arbitration of disputes is established.” Section 28–9.1–2(b). The Legislature established this method of arbitration “to provide some alternative mode of settling disputes where employees must, as a matter of public policy, be denied the usual right to strike.” Section 28–9.1–2(c). The FFAA thus embodies a compromise: it takes away from firefighters the right to strike, but gives them an alternative form of dispute resolution through which to resolve disagreements with municipal officials.