No. 2578
[…] That phrase cannot reasonably be construed to include the period statutorily allowed for a plaintiff to file a cause of action under the applicable statute of limitations. We never talk about a plaintiff's "delay" in filing a complaint, so long as he files within the applicable limitations period. The proper reading of the plain language, to ensure that no clause is rendered nugatory or prefatory, is to understand § 3-2A-06B(f)(3)(ii)'s "delay" as any delay occurring after the "failure to file a complaint within 60 days of filing the election to waive arbitration." In other words, the statute contemplates a deadline for filing a complaint in court (60 days after the waiver of arbitration), so delay can only occur after that deadline. We shall therefore hold that the circuit court erred in considering a time period preceding that deadline.