06-11-2024
[…] 8. Exercise all powers conferred by the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act, Section 1-101 et seq. of this title, and to make such orders as may be necessary for the exercise of said powers.
¶15 When the Act was created in 1988, it amended existing law and enacted new sections of law. In particular, it enacted a new section of law, 30 O.S. § 3-119. The version applicable to the present matter is the current version of the statute (30 O.S. 2021, § 3-119). This section provides certain limitations on the powers of a guardian. It begins by stating "A guardian shall have no powers except as provided by the Oklahoma Statutes or given to such guardian in the orders in the guardianship proceeding." (emphasis added). It then provides a non-exhaustive list of limitations and restrictions on the guardian and the courts.