06-11-2024
[…] The guardianship court provided in its August 8, 2023, Amended Order that "the Court hereby grants the General Guardian authorization to pursue any and all legal actions... inclusive of instituting an action for a Dissolution of Marriage and obtaining a Final Decree of Dissolution of Marriage." We find this authorization would necessarily include all powers required to effectuate the filing of the petition. Further, subparagraph c of paragraph 1 of subsection B of section 3-118 provides:
B. 1. A guardian or limited guardian of the person of an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person shall:
....
c. provide any required consents or approvals on behalf of the ward as authorized by the court.30 O.S. 2021, § 3-118 (B)(1)(c). The court clearly provided authorization for the guardian to file the petition and thus any consents or approvals necessary to do that were also authorized.