06-11-2024
[…] It provided more specific reasons not mentioned in the first judgment for its holding that the guardian lacked authority to initiate the divorce proceeding. Neither issue was presented in appellant's petition in error and appellee did not file a counter petition in error asserting any error in the judgment.
¶19 Mrs. Galbraith also cited 43 O.S. 2021, § 105 (C), as another reason why a court cannot authorize a guardian to initiate a divorce proceeding. Subsection C of section 105 states that a "petition [for dissolution of marriage] must be verified as true, by the affidavit of the petitioner." Here, the petition for dissolution of marriage filed by the guardian states "the Petitioner, Peter Galbraith, II, by and through his Guardian of Person and Property, Mark Galbraith" and then the verification states that "I am acting on behalf of the Petitioner" and is signed by "Mark Galbraith"