06-11-2024
[…] Id. § 1-120(A). A "guardian of the property must keep safely the property of his ward." Id. § 1-121(A). A "guardian of the property... shall act as a fiduciary and shall perform, diligently and in good faith, as a prudent person would in managing his own property, not with regard to speculation but with regard to conservation and growth, and the specific duties and powers assigned by the court." Id. (B) (emphasis added). A "guardian... of the person of an incapacitated... person is responsible for the care or control of the ward pursuant to the [Act], and the orders of the court...." Id. § 3-118(A)(emphasis added). A "guardian... of the person of an incapacitated... person shall:.... c. provide any required consents or approvals on behalf of the ward as authorized by the court." Id. (B)(1)(c)(emphasis added).
See supra note 1.
¶14 In addition, the OGCA grants certain authority to the courts. It provides: