No. 113,105
[…] Here, ANR, as an LLC, is not a life in being regardless of whether it has an expiration date or it is perpetual. Thus, the Option Provision is subject to the twenty-one-year limit imposed by the rule against perpetuities and Melcher. ANR's right to participate in future wells is indeterminable, does not vest within the twenty-one-year limit, and may never vest. Thus, the Option Provision violates the rule against perpetuity.
The date that ANR filed its executed articles of organization are not part of the record. Title 18, Section 2004 now provides:
A limited liability company formed under this act is a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity continues until cancellation of the limited liability completion of its winding up, if any.
--------
C. Reformation and Cy Pres
¶ 19 ANR also urges for the first time in its Response to Appellees' Petition for Certiorari that, if the Option Provision is void, then it should be reformed under Title 60, Sections 75–77 of the 2011 Oklahoma Statutes.