Gabbert v. Stevens (In re Stevens)
[…] Indeed, the presence of one of these factors is both necessary and sufficient for a tort to be classified as an "intentional tort" under the traditional modern definition.
See Kenneth J. Vandevelde, A History of Prima Facie Tort: The Origins of a General Theory of Intentional Tort, 19 Hofstra L. Rev. 447, 447 (1990) (describing "intentional torts" as those where "the defendant acted with the intent to injure the plaintiff or with substantial certainty that his action would injure the plaintiff").
In re Miller, 156 F.3d 598, 604 (5th Cir. 1998).
Section 17.50(b)(1) of the DTPA states that:
(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:
(1) the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the consumer may also recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of economic damages; or if the trier of fact finds the conduct was committed intentionally, the consumer may recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of damages for mental anguish and economic damages[.]

Based upon a plain reading of § 1750(b)(1), any award for damages, including treble damages, under the DTPA must be based upon a Court's finding that Plaintiffs experienced emotional distress or mental anguish.