Gabbert v. Stevens (In re Stevens)
[…] Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.002 (West 2013) defines theft as unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03, … Penal Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.003(a) provides that "a person who commits theft is liable for damages …." Further, § 134.005 allows the trier of fact to award, in addition to actual damages, damages not to exceed $1,000.00, and court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a)(West 2023) provides that "[a] person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property."

In Wright v. Minardi (In re Minardi), 536 B.R. 171, 186-86 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. 2015), the court analyzed the interplay between the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the Texas Penal Code, and § 523(a)(4):

The following discussion on the TTLA is excerpted from the Minardi opinion.

The bankruptcy court found in Minardi that under the Texas Theft Liability Act ("TTLA"), "a person who commits theft is liable [civilly] for the damages resulting from the theft." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.003(a). Theft is defined as "unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by § 31.03-31.07, or 31.11-31.14 of the Texas Penal Code." Id. at § 134.002(a). Section 31.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person "commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a)(West 2023).

The element of intent can be inferred from the surrounding circumstances. Powers v. Caremark, Inc. (In re Powers), 261 Fed. App'x. 719, 722 (5th Cir.2008)(per curiam). The intent to deprive must exist at the time of the taking.