CASE NO: 08-34781, ADVERSARY NO. 08-3431.
[…] B. Dischargeability of the Debt to Master-Halco
Master-Halco alleges that its $118,000 debt is not dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4) because Debtors engaged in fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity. Master-Halco alleges that Debtors were Chapter 162 trustees for Master-Halco and that Debtors engaged in wrongful conduct under Chapter 162.
The Sanchez Relationship Under TEX. PROP. CODE § 162
Section 162.001, 162,002, and 162.003, in pertinent part, state:
"Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state."
"A contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds."