No. 13-08-00726-CV
[…] See Act of May 19, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 776, § 2, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 2767, amended by Act of May 16, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 383, §§ 2-5, 2007 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 687 (current version at Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 27.031(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008)). The recent amendments do not change our analysis; thus, we cite to the current version of the statute.
See Tex. Const. art. V, § 19; Garza v. Chavarria, 155 S.W.3d 252, 255 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2004, no pet.).
See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 28.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing that "[t]he small claims court has concurrent jurisdiction with the justice court in actions by any person for the recovery of money in which the amount involved, exclusive of costs, does not exceed $10,000"). We similarly note that the 2007 amendments changed the maximum jurisdictional amount for small claims courts from $5,000.00 to $10,000.00, and that appellant's petition is governed by the prior version of the statute. See Act of May 19, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 776, § 4, 1991 Tex. Gen.