No. 10A05-0406-CV-311.
[…] Id. at 204. Therefore, we reversed and remanded, with instruction for the trial court to enter an award of $1,000 in attorney's fees, costs, and expenses.
"If a recipient does not accept a qualified settlement offer; and the final judgment is less favorable . . .; the court shall award attorney's fees, costs, and expenses to the offeror upon the offeror's motion." I.C. § 34-50-1-6(a) (emphasis added).
"An award of attorney fees, costs, and expenses under this section must consist of attorney's fees at a rate of. . . ." I.C. § 34-50-1-6(b) (emphasis added). Further, "[a] motion for an award of attorney's fees . . . must be accompanied by an affidavit of the offeror or the offeror's attorney. . . ." I.C. § 34-50-1-6(c) (emphasis added).
Dennis conceded that Gabbard's offer of August 29, 2000 was a qualified settlement offer that complied with the statute.