No. 30A01-1102-PL-56
[…] Id.
The trial court, in its order denying Jewell's petition for payment of redemption interest, stated that it was without authority to grant the prayer for relief under this cause number. We disagree. When property taxes have become delinquent, certain notices must be given and then sale of the real property begins with a public auction. Star Fin. Bank v. Shelton, 691 N.E.2d 1338, 1339 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). Before the sale, a court hearing is required, after which the court shall enter a judgment and order for sale of such real property. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-4.7(b), (d). Indiana Code section 6-1.1-24-4.7(f) provides, "The court that enters judgment under this section shall retain exclusive continuing supervisory jurisdiction over all matters and claims relating to the tax sale."
Therefore, since the trial court entered the judgment and order to sell the property, it retains jurisdiction to hear all other matters relating to the tax sale of that property.