No. 1-17-1980
[…] Plaintiff then moved to confirm the sale.
¶ 16 The Esparzas filed an objection to the confirmation of sale, arguing that plaintiff had violated Section 1508 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1508 (Section 1508). Section 1508 provides, in pertinent part:
"Upon motion and notice in accordance with court rules applicable to motions generally, which motion shall not be made prior to sale, the court shall conduct a hearing to confirm the sale. Unless the court finds *** (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an order confirming the sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2016).
¶ 17 That law also provides that the court shall set aside the sale and decline to confirm it "if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program established by the United States Department of the Treasury *** and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2016).
¶ 18 The trial court ordered briefing and held a hearing. In February 2017, the trial court confirmed the sale. In overruling the Esparzas' objections, the court found:
"1. Defendant [sic] failed to establish the submission of a complete HAMP application;