No. 1-17-1980
[…] Davidovic testified at the hearing, if she was credible when she did, whether any counter-evidence was presented orally, or what the trial court thought of Ms. Davidovic's testimony. It is entirely possible that the trial court simply did not believe the information contained in that affidavit.
¶ 47 It is likewise possible that the trial court would have it found it unreasonable for the Esparzas and their counsel to rely conclusively on an oral, telephonic notice of a September 27 sales date over the statutorily-required written notice, which stated the date was September 7. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (requiring notice of sale "to all parties in the [foreclosure] action *** in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint ***").
¶ 48 For that matter, we do not know if the trial court based its ruling on the hearsay objection plaintiff raised against the affidavit in the trial court.