Fullenwiley v. Warden, State Prison
[…] After addressing Attorney Moscowitz, the court directly addressed the petitioner on the issue:

Exhibit 7. Although both of his cases were already scheduled for jury selection on May 12th, it appears the petitioner was trying to direct which of his cases went to trial first by filing this motion.

Exhibit B, Information and Court Action Sheet, CR07-359677 ("child porn case") and Exhibit 1, Information and Court Action Sheet, CR06-355582 ("sexual assault case").

The petitioner was an unsentenced pretrial detainee, so General Statutes § 54-82m applied to his speedy trial request, which provided, in pertinent part: "... when such defendant is incarcerated in a correctional institution of this state pending such trial ..., the trial of such defendant shall commence within eight months from the filing date of the information or indictment or from the date of arrest, whichever is later; and (2) if a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit set forth in subdivision (1) of this section and a trial is not commenced within thirty days of a motion for a speedy trial made by the defendant at any time after such time limit has passed, the information or indictment shall be dismissed . Such rules shall include provisions to identify periods of delay caused by the action of the defendant, or the defendant’s inability to stand trial, to be excluded in computing the time limits set forth in subdivision (1) of this section." (Emphasis added.)

MR. MOSCOWITZ: That is correct, Your Honor. I never adopted any motions other than the motions that I have filed and I would indicate that I never filed a motion for speedy trial. I just came in on the case.