Fullenwiley v. Warden, State Prison
[…] General Statutes § 53a-61. Assault in the Third Degree, provided, in pertinent part at the time of the offense: "(a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person ..."

General Statutes § 53a-70 Sexual Assault in the First Degree, provided, in pertinent part, at the time of the offense: "(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person ..."