Fullenwiley v. Warden, State Prison
[…] General Statutes § 53a-61. Assault in the Third Degree, provided, in pertinent part at the time of the offense: "(a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person ..."