FUKS v. DIVINE
[…] De Lara Bellajaro v. Schiltgen, 378 F.3d 1042, 1047 (9th Cir. 2004).

Congress has determined that we only have jurisdiction to review the denial of a naturalization application or to consider the application in the first instance where the Agency fails to take any action in a timely manner. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1421(c), 1447(b). Having determined that 1447(b) does not apply, we now turn to 1421(c) to assess whether we have jurisdiction so as to consider Fuks' eligibility for naturalization.

Section 1421(c) provides that, "[a] person whose application for naturalization . . . is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) . . . may seek review [from a federal district court.] Such review shall be de novo[.]" Fuks, however, asks us to review the denial of his naturalization application without having appealed the Agency's decision to an immigration judge in accordance with 1447(a).