FUKS v. DIVINE
[…] Iddir, 301 F.3d at 498 (quotation omitted). None of these exceptions to exhaustion apply to Fuks.

First, Fuks' appeal would not be prejudiced by unreasonable delay because the appellate hearing before the immigration judge must be conducted expeditiously to comply with statutory regulations. 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(b) (stating that hearings before an immigration officer must occur within 180 days from receipt of an alien's request).

Second, the immigration judge has the "authority and discretion to review the application for naturalization, to examine the applicant, and either to affirm" the Agency's decision or redetermine the issue de novo. Id. Consequently, seeking review of the Agency's procedural or legal errors before an immigration judge would not be futile.