SJC-13514
[…] DeCosmo, 487 Mass. at 699, 169 N.E.3d 510.
a. Statutory framework. The Medicaid program is "a cooperative State and Federal program [intended] to provide medical assistance to individuals who cannot afford to pay for their own medical costs." Matter of the Estate of Mason, 493 Mass. at 153, 222 N.E.3d 1082, quoting Daley v. Secretary of the Executive Office of Health & Human Servs., 477 Mass. 188, 189, 74 N.E.3d 1269 (2017). See 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1 (Medicaid’s purpose is to assist qualifying individuals "whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services"). Within the framework established by Federal statute and attendant regulations, participating States have flexibility to design and operate their individual programs. Matter of the Estate of Mason, supra.