SJC-13514
[…] Title 130 Code Mass. Regs. § 515.008 provides, in relevant part: "The applicant or member must cooperate with the MassHealth agency in providing information necessary to establish and maintain eligibility."
b. First hearing. Costa requested a hearing to review the denial of his application. Costa asserted that "[he] should not be disqualified due to the refusal of [his] spouse to cooperate when [he] ha[d] assigned the division [his] right to support." A hearing was held in February 2016. In a written decision, the board denied Costa’s administrative appeal, concluding:
See G. L. c. 118E, § 47 ("Any applicant for or recipient of medical assistance … aggrieved by the failure of the division to grant medical assistance … shall have a right to a hearing, after due notice, upon appeal to the division in the manner and form presc ribed by the division"). See also 130 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 610.000 (2023) (prescribing hearing rules).
"[Costa] has not satisfied the provisions of 130 [Code Mass.