SJC-13514
[…] [7] Pertinent here, the act imposes two requirements on State Medicaid agencies. First, when determining whether a married applicant is eligible for long-term benefits, an agency "must calculate the total value of the couple’s resources" regardless of whether those resources are jointly owned or owned by one spouse in that spouse’s sole name. Thomas, 425 Mass. at 740, 682 N.E.2d 874. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(1)(A) ("There shall be computed … the total value of the resources to the extent either the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse has an ownership interest …"). This permits the State agency to consider the entirety of the couple’s finances without regard to the named ownership of the particular asset.