SJC-13296
[…] The defendants point to the plaintiff's physical ability to conduct daily living activities, with the assistance of the restrictions put in place by the prison, and argue that a risk assessment that satisfies the statute was conducted by the superintendent in his recommendation letter. At the outset, and as discussed supra, § 119A requires the commissioner to determine three things: whether the prisoner is (1) "terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that" (2) "if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law" and (3) "that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e ). The definition of permanent incapacitation in the statute refers to "a physical or cognitive incapacitation that appears irreversible" and "that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a ). Given this language, it appears that the commissioner must consider, generally, whether a prisoner is likely to abide by the law. Additionally, the commissioner must consider the public safety risk imposed by the prisoner's release.