SJC-13296
[…] In October 2013, after he had returned to MCI-Norfolk, he was taken to a local hospital for a medical emergency, and he admitted to consuming one-eighth of a piece of suboxone. In October 2014, he admitted to having a large piece of rock on his walker.
In February 2016, he admitted to damaging State property: another mattress. That same year in September, he admitted to being in possession of another inmate's headphones, and in November, he admitted to showering during an unauthorized time period.
Discussion. 1. Legislative purpose and medical parole statute. General Laws c. 127, § 119A, provides for a prisoner's ability to apply for, and be granted, medical parole where several requirements are met:
"If the commissioner determines that a prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without
violating the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society, the prisoner shall be released on medical parole."
G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e ). "Permanent incapacitation" is defined by the statute as "a physical or cognitive incapacitation that appears irreversible, as determined by a licensed physician, and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a ).
The statute commands that the superintendent of a correctional facility "shall" consider a written petition for medical parole. G. L. c. 127, § 119A (c ) (1). The superintendent "shall" transmit to the commissioner, along with a recommendation, three different items: a medical parole plan, a written diagnosis by a physician licensed to practice medicine under G. L. c. 112, § 2, and "an assessment of the risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society."
There are equivalent requirements for a sheriff. G. L. c. 127, § 119A (d ) (1).
After receipt of a petition, the commissioner has forty-five days in which to issue a written decision. G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e ). "If the commissioner determines that a prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society, the prisoner shall be released on medical parole" (emphasis added). Id.
The statute gives the Secretary of the Executive Office of Public Safety and Security (Secretary) the authority to promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the statute's enforcement. G. L. c. 127, § 119A (h ).