SJC-13296
[…] We first examine whether the statute is unambiguous with respect to its reference to "debilitating" conditions.
The statute defines "permanent incapacitation" as "a physical or cognitive incapacitation that appears irreversible, as determined by a licensed physician, and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a ). It further defines "terminal illness" as "a condition that appears incurable, as determined by a licensed physician, that will likely cause the death of the prisoner in not more than [eighteen] months and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk" (emphasis added). Id. Those are the only two occasions where the word "debilitating" appears in the statute.