No. 5-12-0564WC
[…] (West 2006)) is contingent upon a claimant proving, among other things, that he has suffered a disability as a result of the exposure of his employment. 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2006). The Act defines disablement, in part, as an "impairment or partial impairment, temporary or permanent, in the function of the body or any of the members of the body." 820 ILCS 310/1(e) (West 2006). ¶ 36 I believe that once a claimant has established that he suffers from CWP he has also satisfied the statutory definition of disablement as a matter of law. ¶ 37 Presiding Justice Holdridge and Justice Stewart join in this special concurrence.