No. 5-12-0564WC
[…] Thus, based on Dr. Smith's reading of these films, the CWP progressed from the mid- and lower-lung zones to the upper zones between August 17, 2006, while claimant was still coal mining, and October 3, 2007, a little more than a month after he left coal mining. We note that Dr. Cohen's and Dr. Smith's opinions are in accord with the statutory presumption found in the Act. See 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2006) ("If a miner who is suffering *** from pneumoconiosis was employed for 10 years or more in one or more coal mines there shall *** be a rebuttable presumption that his or her pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment"). ¶ 24 Respondent acknowledges the opinions of Dr. Cohen and Dr. Smith, but argues that the Commission erred in relying on their X ray interpretations to the exclusion of the readings by Dr. Wiot and Dr. Rosenberg.