No. 5-12-0564WC
[…] Given the record as a whole, and in light of the Commission's role in weighing the evidence, we cannot say that a conclusion opposite to the one reached by the Commission is clearly apparent. As such, the Commission's decision that claimant suffers an occupational disease as a result of his exposure to the hazards of coal mining is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 26 Respondent next argues that the Commission's finding that claimant proved he suffered disablement within the statutory time frame is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Section 1(f) of the Act (820 ILCS 310/1(f) (West 2006)) provides in relevant part that "No compensation shall be payable for or on account of any occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease." Section 1(e) of the Act (820 ILCS 310/1(e) (West 2006)) provides two ways to establish disablement. See Forsythe v. Industrial Comm'n, 263 Ill. App. 3d 463, 470 (1994). A claimant can establish disablement by showing "an impairment or partial impairment, temporary or permanent, in the function of the body or any of the members of the body." 820 ILCS 310/1(e) (West 2006). Alternatively, section 1(e) defines disablement as "the event of becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he or she claims compensation, or equal wages in other suitable employment." 820 ILCS 310/1(e) (West 2006). Whether a claimant has provided sufficient evidence of disablement is a question of fact for the Commission, and its decision in this regard will not be reversed unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Freeman United Coal Mining Co. v.