5-21-0200WC
[…] ¶ 44 In the final analysis, based upon a consideration of the totality of the evidence presented, it cannot be said that a conclusion opposite of that reached by the Commission is clearly apparent. Thus, we affirm the Commission's finding that claimant suffers from an occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his employment and that his condition of ill-being is causally related to the disease.
¶ 45 B. Timely Disablement
¶ 46 Respondent next argues that the Commission erred by finding that claimant proved that he suffered a timely disablement pursuant to sections 1(e) and 1(f) of the Act (820 ILCS 310/1 (e), 1(f) (West 2008)). Section 1(f) provides in relevant part that" [n]o compensation shall be payable for or on account of any occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease." 820 ILCS 310/1(f) (West 2008). Section 1(e) of the Act provides two ways to establish disablement. Freeman United Coal Mining Co., 2013 IL App (5th) 120564WC, ¶ 25; Forsythe v. Industrial Comm'n, 263 Ill.App.3d 463, 470 (1994). A claimant can establish disablement by showing "an impairment or partial impairment, temporary or permanent, in the function of the body or any of the members of the body." 820 ILCS 310/1(e) (West 2008). Alternatively, section 1(e) defines disablement as "the event of becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he or she claims compensation, or equal wages in other suitable employment." 820 ILCS 310/1 (e) (West 2008). Whether a claimant has provided sufficient evidence of timely disablement is a question of fact for the Commission, and its decision in this regard will not be reversed unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence.