Field v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Setzekorn v. Industrial Comm'n, 353 Ill.App.3d 1049, 1055 (2004).

¶ 56 In short, the record contains sufficient evidence to support the Commission's finding that claimant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he suffers from an occupational disease arising out of and occurring in the course of his employment as a coal miner with respondent. Accordingly, we affirm the Commission's finding in this regard.

¶ 57 B. Disablement

¶ 58 Claimant next argues that the Commission erred by finding that he failed to prove that he suffered a timely disablement pursuant to section 1(f) of the Act (820 ILCS 310/1(f) (West 2016)).

¶ 59 Section 1(f) of the Act (820 ILCS 310/1(f) (West 2016)) provides in relevant part that "[n]o compensation shall be payable for or on account of any occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease." Section 1(e) of the Act (820 ILCS 310/1(e) (West 2016)) provides two ways to establish disablement. Freeman United Coal Mining Co., 2013 IL App (5th) 120564WC, ¶ 25; Forsythe v. Industrial Comm'n, 263 Ill.App.3d 463, 470 (1994). A claimant can establish disablement by showing "an impairment or partial impairment, temporary or permanent, in the function of the body or any of the members of the body." 820 ILCS 310/1(e) (West 2016). Alternatively, section 1(e) defines disablement as "the event of becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he or she claims compensation, or equal wages in other suitable employment." 820 ILCS 310/1(e) (West 2020). Whether a claimant has provided sufficient evidence of timely disablement is a question of fact for the Commission, and its decision in this regard will not be reversed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence.