Field v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Given the evidence of record and the Commission's role in weighing it, we cannot say that an opposite conclusion is clearly apparent.

¶ 51 Nevertheless, claimant argues that the Commission erred in relying on X rays taken in 2016 and prior in finding that he did not have CWP. He observes that CWP is a latent and progressive disease that may be detectable only after the cessation of coal mine dust exposure and that, under the Act, he had more than two years from the date of his last exposure, i.e., May 21, 2017, during which his CWP could have become apparent radiographically. See 820 ILCS 310/1(f) (West 2016) ("No compensation shall be payable for or on account of any occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease."). Claimant therefore reasons that it was impossible for the X rays relied on by respondent's experts to prove the absence of CWP within the statutory time frame.