No. 22-0109
[…] The Commissioner contends in his summary response that "this subsection" applies only to West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17(i)(2), but not as to (i)(1). We agree with the Petitioner. [25–27] "Courts are obligated to ‘presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.’" State ex rel. Biafore v. Tomblin, 236 W. Va. 528, 533, 782 S.E.2d 223, 228 (2016) (quoting Connecticut Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–254, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992)). The Legislature used the terminology "this subsection" in West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17(i)(2). It is obvious from West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17(i)(2) that the term "subsection" encompasses all its component parts which are denominated "subdivisions[s]." See id. ("In addition to the good time granted under subsection (c) of this section and that authorized by subdivision (1) of this subsection …."). Thus, the term "this subsection" in West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17(i) necessarily includes the entirety of subsection (i), that is, both of its subdivisions (i)(l) and (i)(2). If the Legislature had meant to limit the Commissioner’s duty only to subdivision (2), then the final sentence of West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17(i)(2) would have read "[t]he commissioner shall adopt a written policy to effectuate the purposes of this subdivision." The Legislature did not so pen West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17(i)(2) and "we cannot rewrite the statute … nor can we interpret the statute in a manner inconsistent with the plain meaning of the words." VanKirk v. Young, 180 W. Va. 18, 20, 375 S.E.2d 196, 198 (1988).