No. 22-0109
[…] The Petitioner asks the writ require the Commissioner to adopt a written policy within forty-five days. We decline to require the Commissioner to act by a date certain, as we are confident the Commissioner will act with dispatch in obeying the writ.
C.
The Petitioner is entitled to costs.
[34] The Petitioner avers that he "was required to expend his own limited funds to obtain performance of the Respondent of a mandatory duty" and that "he is entitled to recover his expenses such as postage and copies." We agree.
[35, 36] West Virginia Code § 53-1-8 provides, "[t]he writ peremptory shall be awarded or denied according to the law and facts of the case, and with or without costs, as the court or judge may determine." Indeed, "[i]t is settled that in mandamus proceedings where a public officer willfully fails to obey the law, costs will be awarded." Syl. Pt. 3, Nelson v. W. Va. Pub. Emps. Ins. Bd., 171 W. Va. 445, 300 S.E.2d 86 (1982).