No. 22-0109
[…] Code § 15A-4-17(i) that was passed in July 2018 in HB 4338 during the legislative session." On October 7, 2020, West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17(i) provided, "[t]he superintendent may, with the approval of the commissioner, allow extra good time for inmates who perform exceptional work or service." During the pendency of the Petitioner’s mandamus case in circuit court, the Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17(i) (effective April 30, 2021) in S.B. 713 so that is now reads:
The legislative history shows that this legislation actually was passed in March of 2018 with an effective date of July 1, 2018.
(i)(1) An eligible inmate may receive extra good time in the sole discretion of the commissioner for meritorious service or performing extra assigned duties during emergencies; and
(2) In addition to the good time granted under subsection (c) of this section and that authorized by subdivision (1) of this subsection, an eligible inmate serving a felony sentence may receive up to 90 days good time per program for successfully completing an approved, but not required, academic or vocational program, which is not part of the inmate’s required individualized reentry programing plan. The commissioner shall adopt a written policy to effectuate the purposes of this subsection.
[1] On August 6, 2021, the circuit court appointed the Petitioner counsel and on December 15, 2021, convened a hearing on the Petitioner’s mandamus request.