No. 16884.
[…] In the interest of standardization, it is necessary that the Secretary of State, in consultation with the State Election Commission, develop forms on which individuals or organizations rendering such services can itemize in precise detail the amount and character of the services rendered. These forms, in turn, can be used in completion of campaign financial disclosure statements by candidates, financial agents, and treasurers of political party committees.
As previously mentioned, West Virginia Code § 3-8-6 (1979 Replacement Vol.) mandates that, "Blank forms for all financial statements required under this article shall be prepared by the secretary of state . . ." Obviously, the provision of name, address, amount, purpose, and date of each expenditure falls short of providing sufficient information concerning whether the rate and total amount of each expenditure is proper, reasonable, and fairly commensurate with