No. 16884.
[…] All such receipts and expenditures shall be subject to regulation by the provisions of this article. Verified financial statements of such records and expenditures shall be made and filed as public records by all candidates and by their financial agents, representatives, or any person acting for and on behalf of any candidate, or the passage or defeat of any issue, thing or item to be voted upon, and by the treasurers of all political party committees.
West Virginia Code § 3-8-5 (Supp. 1985), further mandates that "detailed accounts of . . . all expenditures and disbursements made . . . by [every] candidate, financial agent, person, association or organization or committee, for political purposes" be maintained, and that "[e]very person . . . required to keep detailed accounts . . . file . . . a detailed itemized statement . . . according to [specified] provisions and times."