No. 16884.
[…] Syl. pt. 2, Terry v. Sencindiver, 153 W. Va. 651, 171 S.E.2d 480 (1969); see also Allen v. Human Rights Commission, 174 W. Va. at 147-148, n. 10, 324 S.E.2d at 108 n. 10, and cases cited therein; United Mine Workers of America v. Scott, 173 W. Va. at 363, 315 S.E.2d at 621, and cases cited therein. With this consideration in mind, we now examine the statutes in question.
West Virginia Code § 3-1-1 (1979 Replacement Vol.) provides that, "This chapter shall constitute and may be cited as the `West Virginia Election Code' and contemplates and comprehends a code of laws for the establishment, administration and regulation of elections and election procedures in the State of West Virginia." The provisions of the West Virginia Election Code governing the conduct and administration of elections are enacted pursuant to West Virginia Constitution art. IV, § 11, which provides: