No. 16884.
[…] Acts ch. 43, §§ 12(1) and (3). This administrative structure for the promulgation of election rules and regulations has been retained despite subsequent amendment to the West Virginia Election Code.
West Virginia Code § 3-1A-6 (1979 Replacement Vol.) currently provides that, "The secretary of state shall be the chief election official of the State. He shall have authority, after consultation with the state election commission, of which he is a member, to make, amend and rescind such rules, regulations and orders as may be necessary to carry out the policy of the legislature, as contained in this chapter." Clearly, as the respondents suggest, the language of this provision is permissive and not mandatory.