No. 16884.
[…] West Virginia Code § 3-1A-6 (1979 Replacement Vol.) further provides, however, that, "It shall be the duty of all election officials . . . to abide by such rules, regulations and orders, which shall include . . . Any . . . rules, regulations or directions necessary to standardize and make effective the administration of the provisions of this chapter." [Emphasis added]. Clearly, as the petitioner suggests, the language of this provision is mandatory and not permissive.
West Virginia Constitution art. IV, § 11 mandates that, "The legislature . . . shall pass such laws as may be necessary and proper to prevent . . . corruption and fraud in voting. . . ." Currently, this is achieved through the enactment of broad legislative policies embodied in a skeletal statutory scheme.