No. 16884.
[…] Second, beginning in 1915, only amounts "proper and reasonable and fairly commensurate with the services rendered" could be incurred and reimbursed for those types of campaign expenses specifically enumerated. 1915 W. Va. Acts ch. 27, § 10. Obviously, payment of an unreasonable amount, such as ten times the normal rate for a room at a hotel in which to hold a political rally, could be used as a guise for purchase of the innkeeper's vote.
Following the significant changes in 1915, the campaign expenditure law has remained relatively stable over the past seventy-one years. West Virginia Code § 3-8-9 (Supp. 1985), currently provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) No candidate, financial agent, or treasurer of a political party committee, shall pay, give or lend, either directly or indirectly, any money or other thing of value for any election expenses, except for the following purposes:
(1) For rent, maintenance and furnishing of offices to be used as political headquarters and for the payment of necessary clerks, stenographers, typists, janitors and messengers actually employed therein;
(2) In the case of a candidate who does not maintain a headquarters, for reasonable office expenses and for the payment of necessary clerks, stenographers and typists, actually employed;
(3) For printing and distributing books, pamphlets, circulars and other printed matter and radio and television broadcasting and painting, printing and posting signs, banners and other advertisements, all relating to political issues and candidates;
(4) For renting and decorating halls for public meetings and political conventions, for advertising public meetings, and for the payment of traveling expenses of speakers and musicians at such meetings;
(5) For the necessary traveling and hotel expenses of candidates, political agents and committees, and for stationery, postage, telegrams, telephone, express, freight and public messenger service;
(6) For preparing, circulating and filing petitions for nomination of candidates;
(7) For examining the lists of registered voters, securing copies thereof, investigating the right to vote of the person listed therein, and conducting proceedings to prevent unlawful registration or voting;
(8) For conveying voters to and from the polls;
(9) For securing publication in newspapers and by radio and television broadcasting of documents, articles, speeches, arguments and any information relating to any political issue, candidate, or question or proposition, submitted to a vote;
(10) For conducting public opinion poll or polls.