No. 16884.
[…] With this consideration in mind, we now examine the statutes in question.
West Virginia Code § 3-1-1 (1979 Replacement Vol.) provides that, "This chapter shall constitute and may be cited as the `West Virginia Election Code' and contemplates and comprehends a code of laws for the establishment, administration and regulation of elections and election procedures in the State of West Virginia." The provisions of the West Virginia Election Code governing the conduct and administration of elections are enacted pursuant to West Virginia Constitution art. IV, § 11, which provides:
The legislature shall prescribe the manner of conducting and making returns of elections, and of determining contested elections; and shall pass such laws as may be necessary and proper to prevent intimidation, disorder or violence at the polls, and corruption and fraud in voting, counting the vote, ascertaining or declaring the result, or fraud in any manner upon the ballot.
In Halstead v.