No. 16884.
[…] The Secretary of State is intimately involved in the administration and enforcement of our campaign financial disclosure laws. West Virginia Code § 3-8-5b (1979 Replacement Vol.), for example, provides that, "The sworn financial statements provided for in sections five and five-a [§§ 3-8-5 and 3-8-5a] shall be filed with the secretary of state by candidates for state and other offices to be nominated or elected by the voters of a political subdivision greater than a county. . . ." More importantly, however, West Virginia Code § 3-8-6 (1979 Replacement Vol.) provides that, "Blank forms for all financial statements required under this article shall be prepared by the secretary of state, and copies thereof, together with a copy of this article, shall be furnished through the county clerk or otherwise, as the secretary of state may deem expedient, to all treasurers of political committees, to all political financial agents, and to all candidates for nomination or election to any office, upon the filing of a petition or announcement for nomination, and to all other persons required by law to file such statements who shall apply therefor."