No. 16884.
[…] (11) For legitimate advertising agency services, including commissions, in connection with any campaign activity for which payment is authorized by subdivisions three, four, five, six, seven, nine and ten of this subsection.
(b) Every liability incurred and payment made shall be at a rate and for a total amount which is proper and reasonable and fairly commensurate with the services rendered.
The penalty for violation of this provision is found in West Virginia Code § 3-9-23 (1979 Replacement Vol.), which provides that:
Any person who shall commit any act made an offense by any provision of this chapter, for which no penalty or punishment is prescribed by any other provision contained therein, or any person who shall fail to perform any duty prescribed therein, or any person who shall fail to perform any duty prescribed therein which has not been specifically made an offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail for not more than one year.
Two aspects of the current campaign expenditure law, which were initially enacted in 1915, are particularly noteworthy.