Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Habeeb
[…] For these reasons, and those noted above, Sankar is liable for the failure to pay Plaintiff.

b. Slomins, Inc.

Notably absent from the Complaint and Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and reply, is any notion of liability against Slomins, Inc. However, the Court looks to other facts surrounding Slomins Inc.'s liability here.

The Complaint names Slomins Inc. as a defendant because it is alleged to be a lien holder encumbering the Property. (DE 1 at ¶ 5.) RPAPL § 1311 provides that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include: “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” RPAPL § 1311(3). “This rule derives from the underlying objective of foreclosure actions-to extinguish the rights of redemption of all those who have a subordinate interest in the property and to vest complete title in the purchaser at the judicial sale.”