United States v. Olstrom
[…] e. RPAPL's Notice and Filing Provisions

Finally, Olstrom asserts that the plaintiff has not complied with RPAPL Sections 1304 and 1305's notice requirements. (ECF No. 12 ¶ 7.)

i. RPAPL Section 1304

RPAPL § 1304(1) requires that

[W]ith regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, or borrowers at the property address and any other address of record, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower.
N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. L. § 1304(1). Under Section 1304(2), the notice must be sent “by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage.” Id. § 1304(2). “Proper service of RPAPL [Section] 1304 notice on the borrower or borrowers is a condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action, and the plaintiff has the burden of establishing satisfaction of this condition.” CIT Bank N.A. v.