No. 20-0134
[…] At the heart of this appeal is whether an officer's failure to comply with the requirements of West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 negates our well-established law concerning the necessary proof for revoking a driver's license in an administrative proceeding thereby mandating an automatic reversal of the Commissioner's revocation order.
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 provides as follows:
Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs shall have the right to demand that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest and a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood, be taken within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested person forthwith upon demand.
See Syl. Pt. 1, State v. York , 175 W. Va. 740, 338 S.E.2d 219 (1985) (" W. Va. Code 17C-5-9 [1983] accords an individual arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs a right to demand and receive a blood test within two hours of arrest.").