No. 20-0134
[…] As acknowledged by the majority, the Office of Administrative Hearings and the civil administrative license revocation procedure upon arrest or conviction of DUI has been dismantled in its entirety. See W. Va. Code § 17C-5C-1a (2020) ("Termination of Office of Administrative Hearings"). Such license revocations are now part of the criminal penalty upon conviction for the various DUI and related offenses set forth in West Virginia Code §§ 17C-5-2 (2020) and 17C-5-7 (2020). The administrative procedure for the handling of DUI and related revocations set forth in West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2 (2015) ceases to operate on July 1, 2021 and pending administrative DUI revocation cases are to be dismissed. See W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2b(2) (2020) ("The provisions of § 17C-5A-2 of this code have no force or effect beginning on the date when the Office of Administrative Hearings terminates, pursuant to § 17C-5C-1a of this code."); W. Va. Code § 17C-5C-1a(c)(1) (2020) ("If any appeal of a revocation or suspension order, described in § 17C-5C-3(3) of this code, is pending before the office on or after July 1, 2021, the underlying revocation or suspension order shall be dismissed.").