No. 20-0134
[…] Deputy Ellison completed the Breath Test Operational Checklist and, at 2:36 a.m., respondent gave a breath sample. Respondent's blood alcohol concentration ("BAC") was recorded as .159%.
On July 2, 2015, the DMV sent respondent an Order of Revocation for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol while having a BAC of ".15 or higher."
See W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(k)(1) ("If in addition to finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, the [OAH] also finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person's blood of [.15] or more, by weight, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license for a period of forty-five days with an additional two hundred and seventy days of participation in the Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program").
Respondent thereafter timely submitted the Written Objection and Hearing Request Form on which he indicated that he wished to challenge his "stop and arrest and the basis for such stop and/or arrest."