No. 17294.
[…] The relator has invoked the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1981 Replacement Vol.). He contends that exclusive jurisdiction of the criminal proceeding pending against respondent Jennifer F. Bailey resides in the Magistrate Court of Kanawha County, and that respondent Judge MacQueen lacks jurisdiction to enjoin the criminal prosecution pending in the Magistrate Court of Kanawha County on the charge against Ms. Bailey of driving under the influence of alcohol. We do not agree and deny his writ of prohibition.
West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1981 Replacement Vol.) provides: "The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers."
I.
On February 23, 1984, Ms.