No. 17294.
[…] Bailey's petition for writ of prohibition, the relator sought relief from this Court.
II.
The sole issue presented is whether a writ of prohibition is the proper remedy under the facts and circumstances of this proceeding. Article VIII, § 6 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that "[c]ircuit courts shall have control of all proceedings before magistrate courts by mandamus, prohibition and certiorari." (emphasis added). This constitutional mandate was restated by the Legislature in West Virginia Code § 51-2-2 (1981 Replacement Vol.), which, in part, provides that "[t]he circuit court shall have supervision and control of all proceedings before magistrates, by mandamus, prohibition and certiorari." (emphasis added). These constitutional and statutory provisions provide circuit courts with jurisdiction to control the proceedings of a magistrate court by issuance of a writ of prohibition.