No. 17294.
[…] (emphasis added). These constitutional and statutory provisions provide circuit courts with jurisdiction to control the proceedings of a magistrate court by issuance of a writ of prohibition. Accordingly, we will issue a writ of prohibition in such cases only where the circuit court usurps and abuses its legitimate powers.
See also W. Va Const. art. VIII, § 12, which provides, in part, that "[t]he legislature may designate the courts . . . who shall have the power to issue . . . such writs . . . as may be prescribed by law. . . ."
See also W. VaCode § 53-1-2 (1981 Replacement Vol.), which in pertinent part, provides: "Jurisdiction of writs of . . . prohibition . . . shall be in the circuit court of the county in which the record or proceeding is to which the writ relates. A rule to show cause . . . may be issued by a judge of a circuit court. . . ."
In Syllabus Point 1, State ex rel. UMWA International Union v.