No. 17294.
[…] Judge MacQueen then issued a rule to show cause why a writ of prohibition should not be issued to prohibit the criminal prosecution. Prior to a ruling by Judge MacQueen on the substantive issues raised by respondent Ms. Bailey's petition for writ of prohibition, the relator sought relief from this Court.
II.
The sole issue presented is whether a writ of prohibition is the proper remedy under the facts and circumstances of this proceeding. Article VIII, § 6 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that "[c]ircuit courts shall have control of all proceedings before magistrate courts by mandamus, prohibition and certiorari." (emphasis added).