No. 17294.
[…] In connection with this appeal, Ms. Bailey also sought a writ of prohibition from Judge MacQueen to prevent her from being tried a second time on the criminal charge in magistrate court. On December 10, 1985, Judge MacQueen entered an order issuing a rule to show cause as to why a writ of prohibition should not be granted and enjoined the then pending criminal proceeding for thirty days or until he issued a further order. Thus, the second trial scheduled for December 10, 1985, was not held.
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 (1986 Replacement Vol.) provides:
Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs shall have the right to demand that a sample or specimen of his blood, breath or urine be taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested person forthwith upon demand.
In Syllabus Point 1, State v. York, 175 W. Va. 740, 338 S.E.2d 219 (1985), we held: " W. Va.Code 17C-5-9 [1983] accords an individual arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs a right to demand and receive a blood test within two hours of arrest."