No. 17294.
[…] See also W. VaCode § 53-1-2 (1981 Replacement Vol.), which in pertinent part, provides: "Jurisdiction of writs of . . . prohibition . . . shall be in the circuit court of the county in which the record or proceeding is to which the writ relates. A rule to show cause . . . may be issued by a judge of a circuit court. . . ."
In Syllabus Point 1, State ex rel. UMWA International Union v. Maynard, 176 W. Va. 131, 342 S.E.2d 96 (1985), we couched the right to bring prohibition in the language of West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1981 Replacement Vol.), as follows: "A writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction exceeds its legitimate powers." See also Syl. pt. 4, State ex rel. Ayers v. Cline, 176 W. Va. 123, 342 S.E.2d 89 (1985).
In the present case, we are not persuaded that Judge MacQueen has exceeded his legitimate powers. Judge MacQueen has issued a rule to show cause why a writ of prohibition should not be granted.