02-21-00010-CV
[…] Similarly, statutes envision the closing of courthouses or clerk's offices for different reasons that vary from county to county. See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.2325(b), (d), (e) (allowing the temporary suspension of requirements of the Texas Public Information Act to those "impacted by a catastrophe" as determined by a "governmental body") and Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b-1) (allowing notices to be posted "after the courthouse or county clerk's office reopens for business" if "the courthouse or county clerk's office is closed because of inclement weather, natural disaster, or other act of God"). This is the natural consequence of local government control and presents no more of a problem to the running of limitations than it does to any other situation.