02-21-00010-CV
[…] The Legislature has shown in plain language when it intends for Section 662.003's holidays to be read into other statutes. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 1.006(f)(2) (defining "State holiday" as "a state holiday under Sections 662.003(b)(1) through (6), Government Code"); Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 251.002(9) (defining "Legal holiday" to mean "a holiday specified as a legal holiday by Subchapter B, Chapter 662, Government Code"); Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 48.002(a)(9) (defining "Legal holiday" to mean "a state holiday listed in Subchapter B, Chapter 662, Government Code, or an officially declared county holiday"); cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.072 (referring to "Saturday, Sunday, or holiday").