02-21-00010-CV
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (providing a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury lawsuits). The trial court granted summary judgment to Shafeeq when she argued that under Rule of Civil Procedure 4 and Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.072, limitations could not be extended because the Tarrant County District Clerk's office had been open for business on Veterans Day. See id. § 16.072 ("If the last day of a limitations period . . . falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the period for filing suit is extended to include the next day that the county offices are open for business.") (emphasis added); Tex.R.Civ.P. 41 (providing, in pertinent part, that the last day of a statutory time period is to be included unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or "legal holiday").