Robles v. Rivera
[…] Public offices may be closed on a legal holiday. Id. § 662.022.

Tenant argues the appeal bond was late because the county court at law was open on Presidents' Day 2017 even though that day was a legal holiday. She cites Lowe v. Rivera, 60 S.W.3d 366, 368-69 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, no pet.), in support for her position. In Lowe, the Court considered section 16.072 of the civil practice and remedies code, which allows for the extension of the statute of limitations when the last day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday. See id.; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.072 (providing if last day of limitations falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, "the period for filing suit is extended to include the next day that the county offices are open for business"). Based on the language of that section and its purpose to give an extension when the last day to file suit falls on a date the court is closed, the Court concluded that extension did not apply when the last day to file fell on Presidents' Day because the courts were actually open on that day.