Robles v. Rivera
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 500.5(a)(3)(A). Accordingly, the county court at law had jurisdiction over the appeal from the justice court. We overrule appellant's first issue.

B. Jurisdiction of this Court

Although not raised by the parties, we must consider our own jurisdiction before deciding appellant's second issue. See Freedom Commc'ns, 372 S.W.3d at 624. Property code section 24.007 states: "A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the property at issue here is a restaurant and is not being used "for residential purposes only."