Foster v. Van Buren Cnty.
[…] Maureen's contention is belied by the plain language of MCL 211.7cc(3)(b), which does not refer to "residency" but instead requires a person claiming the PRE and his or her spouse to file "separate income tax returns."

Because the MTT concluded that Maureen was disqualified from claiming a PRE under MCL 211.7cc(3)(b), it reached the right result, and we affirm its ruling. See Smith , 323 Mich. App. at 152, 913 N.W.2d 662.

IV. THE PENALTY ASSESSMENT

We disagree, however, with the MTT's assessment of a $500 penalty against Maureen under MCL 211.7cc(3)(a). MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) states, in pertinent part, "If a person claims an exemption under this section and a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state, that person is subject to a penalty of $500.00." After holding that Maureen was disqualified from claiming a PRE under MCL 211.7cc(3)(b), the MTT held that Maureen was subject to the $500 penalty in MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) because (1) MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) is, by its terms, "[s]ubject to subdivision (a)"; (2) Maureen and Francis, as a married couple who