Foster v. Van Buren Cnty.
[…] The subjects of these provisions are different—one applies to "a married couple," and the other applies to a "person." The question in this case is not whether Maureen and Francis (as "a married couple") are entitled to multiple PREs, but whether Maureen (as a "person") is entitled to a single PRE. Thus, whether Maureen and Francis were required to file a joint Michigan tax return was irrelevant to whether Maureen was disqualified from claiming a PRE under MCL 211.7cc(3)(b).

Despite the problems with its analysis, the MTT correctly concluded that MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) barred Maureen from claiming a PRE. MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) provides that a person is not entitled to a PRE if (1) "that person or his or her spouse owns property in a state other than" Michigan and (2) "that person or his or her spouse claims an exemption" on that property that is "substantially similar to the" PRE. Francis is Maureen's spouse, and he (1) owns property in Illinois and (2) claimed an exemption for that property that was substantially similar to the PRE.

The parties do not address on appeal whether the Illinois exemption claimed by Francis was substantially similar to the PRE, so we assume for purposes of this opinion that it was.

But MCL 211.7cc(3)(b), by its terms, does not disqualify a person from claiming a PRE if "that person and his or her spouse file separate income tax returns." Thus, we must decide whether Maureen and Francis filed "separate income tax returns" as that phrase is used in MCL 211.7cc(3)(b).

We conclude that they did not. Maureen and Francis filed separate state income tax returns, but they filed a joint federal income tax return.