Foster v. Van Buren Cnty.
[…] App. at 414-415, 417 N.W.2d 520. Thus, the statutory basis for Stolper ’s holding is not applicable to this case arising under the separate GPTA.
The MTT also reasoned that the penalty under MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) was appropriate because MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) is "[s]ubject to subsection (a)...." That MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) is subject to Subsection (3)(a) does not mean that a penalty under Subsection (3)(a) is appropriate if a person violates MCL 211.7cc(3)(b). Rather, MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) is subject to Subsection (3)(a) because they can be read to both apply to the same person. MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) states that a person is not entitled to a PRE if "[t]hat person has claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state." MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) states that a person is not entitled to a PRE if "that person ... owns property in a state other than this state for which that person ... claims an exemption, deduction, or credit substantially similar to the exemption provided under this section...." By stating that MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) is "[s]ubject to subsection (a)," the Legislature clarified that, when either subsection could apply, MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) controls.

V. CONCLUSION