Foster v. Van Buren Cnty.
[…] And if a "person" under MCL 211.7cc(3) is necessarily an "owner" under MCL 211.7cc(1), then the definition of "person" in MCL 211.7dd(b) —which is "for purposes of defining owner as used in" MCL 211.7cc —applies to "person" as used in MCL 211.7cc(3).

MCL 211.7dd(b) defines "person" as used in MCL 211.7cc to mean "an individual." While it seems clear based on this definition alone that the term "person" as used in MCL 211.7cc(3) can refer only to Maureen, and not Maureen and Francis as a type of singular legal entity, this conclusion is made abundantly clear when MCL 211.7dd(b) is read as a whole. In its entirety, MCL 211.7dd(b) provides, " ‘Person’, for purposes of defining owner as used in section 7cc, means an individual and for purposes of defining owner as used in section 7ee means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other legal entity." By limiting the definition of "person" when used in MCL 211.7cc to an individual—and then in the same sentence allowing "person" as used in MCL 211.7ee to include various legal entities—the Legislature showed that "person" as used in MCL 211.7cc was not intended to refer to entities beyond "an