Foster v. Van Buren Cnty.
[…] In response, Van Buren County contended that Maureen was excluded from claiming a PRE under MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) because her husband claimed an exemption substantially similar to the PRE in Illinois and the couple did "not file a separate [federal] tax return[.]"

In a final judgment, the MTT upheld the denial of Maureen's PRE for tax years 2016 and 2017. The MTT held that Maureen was eligible to claim a PRE for her Covert Township property in those years but was disqualified from doing so under MCL 211.7cc(3)(b). The MTT reasoned:

[ MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) ] disqualifies a married couple "who are required to file or do file a joint Michigan income tax return" if "that person or his or her spouse owns property in a state other than this state for which that person or his or her spouse claims an exemption, deduction, or credit substantially similar to the exemption provided under this section, unless that person and his or her spouse file separate income tax returns." [T]here is no dispute that Petitioner and her husband filed a joint Federal tax return for 2016 and 2017. If a married couple file[s] joint Federal tax returns, they are required to also file Joint Michigan tax returns.