Foster v. Van Buren Cnty.
[…] Therefore, because Petitioner and her husband filed joint Federal returns, they are considered one "taxpayer" and were thus required to file a joint Michigan return under MCL 211.7cc(3)(b). Because Petitioner and her husband were required to file a joint Michigan return, regardless of whether they did so, Petitioner is not entitled to a PRE in 2016 and 2017 because Petitioner's husband claimed a substantially similar exemption in Illinois. [Citations omitted.]

The MTT likewise upheld the $500 penalty, reasoning:

With respect to the penalty, MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) provides that "[i]f a person claims an exemption under this section and a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state, that person is subject to a penalty of

$500.00." Petitioner argues that, because she, a person, has not claimed an exemption in another state, that she may not be assessed the $500.00 penalty. As stated above, Petitioner was disqualified under MCL 211.7cc(3)(b). That section begins by stating that it is "[s]ubject to subdivision (a)."