Foster v. Van Buren Cnty.
[…] App. 146, 149, 913 N.W.2d 662 (2018). The MTT's interpretation and application of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo. Lear Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury , 299 Mich. App. 533, 537, 831 N.W.2d 255 (2013).

When interpreting a statute, our goal is to discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent. Farris v. McKaig , 324 Mich. App. 349, 353, 920 N.W.2d 377 (2018). To do this, we begin by examining the language of the statute. Id. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we enforce the statute as written. Id.

III. THE PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE EXEMPTION

Michigan's PRE is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. Drew v. Cass Co. , 299 Mich. App. 495, 500, 830 N.W.2d 832 (2013). MCL 211.7cc(1) provides, "A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under ... MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section." MCL 211.7cc(3) states conditions in which a person otherwise qualified to receive the PRE in Subsection (1) is disqualified from doing so. As relevant to this case, MCL 211.7cc(3) states:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a married couple who are required to file or who do file a joint Michigan income tax return are entitled to not more than 1 exemption under this section. For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a person is not entitled to an exemption under this section in any calendar year in which any of the following conditions occur:

(a) That person has claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state.... If a person claims an exemption under this section and a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state, that person is subject to a penalty of $500.00....[ ]

(b) Subject to subdivision (a), that person or his or her spouse owns property in a state other than this state for which

When Maureen sought to claim a PRE in 2016, MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) did not include language providing for a $500 penalty. See MCL 211.7cc(3)(a), as amended by 2016 PA 144.

that person or his or her spouse claims an exemption, deduction, or credit substantially similar to the exemption

provided under this section, unless that person and his or her spouse file separate income tax returns.

The MTT held that Maureen was eligible to claim a PRE under MCL 211.7cc(1) for the Covert Township property but that she was disqualified from doing so under MCL 211.7cc(3)(b).

While we agree with the MTT that Maureen was disqualified from claiming a PRE under MCL 211.7cc(3)(b), we disagree with its reasoning. The MTT's interpretation of MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) erroneously conflated the first sentence of Subsection (3) with the conditions for disqualification in Subsection (3)(b). The MTT stated that MCL 211.7cc(3)(b)

disqualifies a married couple "who are required to file or do file a joint Michigan income tax return" if "that person or his or her spouse owns property in a state other than this state for which that person or his or her spouse claims an exemption, deduction, or credit substantially similar to the exemption provided under this section, unless that person and his or her spouse file separate income tax returns."

This recitation does not comport with a plain reading of MCL 211.7cc(3)(b).