Foster v. Van Buren Cnty.
[…] The MTT's reasoning has a fundamental flaw: MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) refers to a "person," not a "taxpayer," and "person" as used in MCL 211.7cc(3) means a single individual. MCL 211.7cc(1) provides, "A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under ... MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section." "Owner," as used in MCL 211.7cc, means, among other things, a "person" with various types of interest in property, including "[a] person who owns property ...." MCL 211.7dd(a)(i ). " ‘Person’, for purposes of defining owner as used in section 7cc, means an individual ...." MCL 211.7dd(b).