06-08-2023
[…] "A party may not merely announce a position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for the party's claim." Conlin v Scio Twp, 262 Mich.App. 379, 384; 686 N.W.2d 16 (2004). Accordingly, we find no reversible error in the MTT's refusal to consider the unnotarized affidavit.
Lastly, petitioner argues that if the MTT properly denied petitioner's PRE for the Lakeside property, it should have granted petitioner a PRE for the Old Colony property. Petitioner contends that the MTT had authority to do so under MCL 205.732(b), which grants the MTT the power to "[o]rder[] the payment or refund of taxes in a matter over which it may acquire jurisdiction." According to petitioner, the MTT "may acquire jurisdiction over the Petitioner's PRE claim," regardless "of whether or not it relates to the Lakeside Drive or Old Colony Property."