Kemper v. Twp. of Leelanau
[…] [Campbell v Mich. Dep't of Treasury, 331 Mich.App. 312, 317; 952 N.W.2d 568 (2020), lv gtd 506 Mich. 964 (2020), quoting MCL 211.7cc(2).]

"MCL 211.7cc(3) states conditions in which a person otherwise qualified to receive the PRE in [MCL 211.7cc(1)] is disqualified from doing so." Foster, 332 Mich.App. at 281. In pertinent part, MCL 211.7cc(3) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a married couple who are required to file or who do file a joint Michigan income tax return are entitled to not more than 1 exemption under this section. For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a person is not entitled to an exemption under this section in any calendar year in which any of the following conditions occur:
(a) That person has claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state . . . .
(b) Subject to subdivision (a), that person or his or her spouse owns property in a state other than this state for which that person or his or her spouse claims an exemption, deduction, or credit substantially similar to the exemption provided under this section, unless that person and his or her spouse file separate income tax returns.

"An owner may appeal a denial by the assessor of the local tax collecting unit under subsection (6) . . . or a denial by the county treasurer . . . under subsection (11) to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days of that decision." MCL 211.7cc(13). But this time requirement does not apply when the PRE was not on the tax roll. In such a situation, "an owner who owned and occupied a principal residence within the time period prescribed in subsection (2) for which the exemption was not on the tax roll . . . may file an appeal with the July board of review or December board of review in the year for which the exemption was claimed or the immediately succeeding 3 years." MCL 211.7cc(19).

See also MCL 211.7cc(11) ("If a county elects to audit the exemptions claimed under this section as provided in subsection (10) and . . . believes that the property for which an exemption is claimed is not the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption, the county treasurer . . . may, except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), deny an existing claim by notifying the owner . . . in writing of the reason for the denial and advising the owner that the denial may be appealed to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days after the date of the notice.").

Petitioner argues that, although MCL 211.7cc(13) provides a 35-day limit for filing an appeal with the Tribunal, he was able to bypass that limit and file an appeal with the Board of Review because the denial of his PRE removed the exemption from the tax roll "immediately and retroactively." Petitioner cites MCL 211.7cc(11) and the PRE Guidelines as support for the directive that an exemption is removed from the tax rolls when such exemption is denied. See MCL 211.7cc(11) ("If the county treasurer . . . denies an existing claim for exemption, the county treasurer . . . shall direct the assessor of the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located to remove the exemption of the property from the assessment roll . . . ."); Michigan Department of Treasury, Guidelines for the Michigan Principal Residence Exemption Program <https://www.michigan.gov/documents/taxes/2856_PRE_guidelines_607370_7.pdf> p 11 (accessed October 11, 2021) ("Is the exemption removed from the tax roll at the time the notice of denial