Kemper v. Twp. of Leelanau
[…] Moreover, statutes exempting persons or property from taxation must be narrowly construed in favor of the taxing authority. [Stirling v Leelanau, __ Mich.App. __, __; __ N.W.2d __ (2021) (Docket No. 353117); slip op at 3 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

III. DOCKET NO. 355735

Petitioner argues that the Tribunal erred by determining that the July Board did not have authority to hear his appeal. Petitioner asserts that because his PRE was denied, the exemption was retroactively removed from the tax rolls, which permitted the July Board to hear his appeal under MCL 211.7cc(19). We disagree.

"Michigan's PRE is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd." Foster v Van Buren Co, 332 Mich.App. 273, 281; 956 N.W.2d 554 (2020). Under MCL 211.7cc(1), "[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under . . . MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section." To qualify for a PRE,