Case No. CV-S-01-1003-RLH (LRL)
[…] In the case of a frivolous return penalty, the deficiency procedures of Title 26, Chapter 63, Subchapter B, do not apply. 26 U.S.C. § 6703(b). If the Secretary wishes to levy the property of the person, he must first send the person a notice of intent to levy no less than thirty (30) days before the levy. 26 U.S.C. § 6331(d)(2). The Secretary must also inform the person of his right to a hearing at the same time. 26 U.S.C. § 6330(a). If the person requests a hearing, the hearing officer must "obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met." 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(1). At the hearing, the person may raise any relevant issue, including spousal defenses, the appropriateness of the collection action, and any collection alternatives. 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(A). The person "may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability." 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B).
The Court will use the collective term "Secretary" to refer to the Secretary of the Treasury and any delegates. See 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B).