Fort v. Kosmerl
[…] C. § 8118, a/k/a the "savings statute," designed to mitigate against the harshness of the defense of statute of limitations raised against a plaintiff who, through no fault of his own, finds its cause technically barred by the lapse of time. Notwithstanding that the Court finds the issue of present jurisdiction over the Defendant to be dispositive, it will address the issue of whether 10 Del. C. § 8118 applies to this particular case, and consequently, whether the equitable remedies inherent to the statute favor the Plaintiffs or the Defendant.

10 Del. C. § 8118 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, the writ fails of a sufficient service or return by any unavoidable accident, or by any default or neglect of the officer to whom it is committed; or . . . a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10 Del. C. § 8118(a) (1999 2000 Supp.).

Giles v. Rodolico, 140 A.2d 263 (Del. 1958).