Fort v. Kosmerl
[…] In the remaining paragraphs of its Order, the Court addressed the applicability of 10 Del. C. § 8118, the "savings statute" as it related to Plaintiffs' cause of action. The Court determined that the savings statute was applicable, in that dismissal of Plaintiffs' cause of action without prejudice constituted an "abatement" of their action within the meaning of 10 Del. C. § 8118, should they desire to pursue the remedial relief afforded by § 8118.

Fort v. Kosmerl, 2004 WL 594939 (Del.Super.Ct.).

10 Del. C. § 8118 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, the writ fails of a sufficient service or return by any unavoidable accident, or by any default or neglect of the officer to whom it is committed; or if the writ is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated . . ., or for any matter of form; . . . a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10 Del. C. § 8118(a) (1999 2000 Supp.).

On March 18, 2004, the Defendant filed the instant Motion for Reargument and to Vacate the Court's March 11, 2004 Order Addressing the Applicability of the Savings Statute.