NO. 14-19-00334-CV
[…] Our record reflects that, during the pendency of this appeal, McGee Chapel received another property tax assessment on the Property for the 2019 tax year. McGee Chapel filed a notice of protest of the 2019 assessment (the "2019 Protest"). The ARB denied the protest and ordered that the appraisal or market value of the subject property was not excessive and the appraisal records should not be changed. McGee Chapel then amended its petition in the present action to request judicial review of the ARB's determination on McGee Chapel's 2019 Protest. See Tex. Tax Code § 42.21(c) ("If an appeal under this chapter is pending when the appraisal review board issues an order in a subsequent year under a protest by the same property owner and that protest relates to the same property that is involved in the pending appeal, the property owner may appeal the subsequent appraisal review board order by amending the original petition for the pending appeal to include the grounds for appealing the subsequent order.").