NO. 14-19-00334-CV
[…] Vitol, Inc. , 529 S.W.3d at 166. If the property owner has complied with filing and payment requirements, then the ARB determines at the hearing whether the property owner was provided the required notice and, if not, the ARB determines the property owner's protest on its merits. See Tex. Tax Code §§ 41.411(b) - (c), 41.44(c).
See Tex. Tax Code § 41.41(a)(4), (9). Section 41.41(a)(4) allows a property owner to protest the "denial ... in whole or in part of a partial exemption." Id. § 41.41(a)(4). Subsection (a)(9) authorizes a general protest of "any other action of the chief appraiser [or] appraisal district ... that applies to and adversely affects the property owner." Id. § 41.41(a)(9).
See Tex. Tax Code § 41.411(a) ("A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board to provide or deliver any notice to which the property owner is entitled.")
Property owners may not pursue judicial relief regarding a tax protest until they have exhausted administrative remedies. See Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. ETC Mktg., Ltd. , 399 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied).