NO. 14-19-00334-CV
[…] The record does not contain any notices addressed to McGee Chapel.
McGee Chapel's counsel appeared at the Section 41.411 Protest Hearing. Three weeks later, the ARB notified McGee Chapel and its counsel that, after reviewing the protest, the ARB had determined that, according to its records, notice of the Exemption Protest Hearing was "mailed to you and properly delivered" pursuant to Tax Code section 1.07(c). Thus, the ARB denied McGee Chapel's Section 41.411 Protest and therefore did not determine McGee Chapel's Exemption Protest. See id. § 41.411(b) (ARB "shall determine a protest made by the property owner" only if failure to provide or deliver notice is established).
See Tex. Tax Code § 1.07(c) ("A notice permitted to be delivered by first-class mail by this section is presumed delivered when it is deposited in the mail. This presumption is rebuttable when evidence of failure to receive notice is provided.").
McGee Chapel filed suit against the District and the ARB. In its petition, McGee Chapel sought judicial review of both its Exemption Protest and its Section 41.411 Protest.