NO. 14-19-00334-CV
[…] Because the trial court properly could have determined that section 42.01(a)(1)(A) conferred subject-matter jurisdiction over McGee Chapel's petition to review the ARB's denial of its Section 41.411 Protest, it is irrelevant whether jurisdiction also exists under another section of the Tax Code. See, e.g., 11500 Space Ctr., LLC v. Private Capital Grp., Inc. , 577 S.W.3d 322, 336 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2019, no pet.) (declining to address appellant's argument because resolution would not change outcome of appeal, citing Tex. R. App. P. 47.1 ). Assuming the District is correct that section 42.01(b) does not apply, that conclusion would not compel a reversal of the trial court's order denying the jurisdictional plea.
Section 42.01(b) provides:
A property owner who establishes that the owner did not forfeit the right to a final determination of a motion or of a protest in an appeal under Subsection (a)(1)(C) is entitled to a final determination of the court, as applicable:
(1) of the motion filed under section 25.25; or
(2) of the protest under Section 41.411 of the failure of the chief appraiser or appraisal review board to provide or deliver a notice to which the property owner is entitled, and, if failure to provide or deliver the notice is established, of a protest made by the property owner on any other grounds of protest authorized by this title relating to the property to which the notice applies.
Tex. Tax Code § 42.01(b).
We overrule the District's second and third issues.
B. The trial court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over McGee Chapel's Exemption Protest.