NO. 14-19-00334-CV
[…] The property is described more specifically in the record as Fort Bend Central Appraisal District "Property ID 0158-00-000-2900-907," "0158 D A CONNER, ACRES 9.5760 OUT OF 11.76 ACRE TRACT."
The Exemption Protest Hearing occurred on February 23, 2017, but neither McGee Chapel nor its counsel appeared.
McGee Chapel alleges (and the District does not dispute) that it filed another protest with the ARB to establish that it did not receive notice of the Exemption Protest Hearing. See Tex. Tax Code § 41.411(a) (property owner may protest failure of ARB "to provide or deliver any notice to which the property owner is entitled"). We refer to this protest as McGee Chapel's " Section 41.411 Protest." The ARB scheduled a hearing on the Section 41.411 Protest for March 30, 2017, (the " Section 41.411 Protest Hearing") and notified both McGee Chapel and its counsel of the March 30 hearing date.