NO. 14-19-00334-CV
[…] McGee Chapel challenged that order in its trial court petition. We begin by considering the District's argument in its second issue that the trial court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to review the ARB's order rejecting the Section 41.411 Protest.
The crux of the District's argument is that only the ARB is a proper defendant to this action, and the trial court lost jurisdiction when McGee Chapel non-suited the ARB. The District's argument rests on section 41.45(f). Entitled "Hearing on Protest," section 41.45 describes a property owner's right to a hearing on a protest and the procedures applicable to such a hearing. The part on which the District relies states:
A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the property owner is entitled under [Chapter 41] may bring suit against the appraisal review board by filing a petition or application in district court to compel the board to provide the hearing. If the property owner is entitled to the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be held and may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the property owner.
Tex. Tax Code § 41.45(f) (emphasis added). Highlighting the emphasized text above, the District argues that the ARB must be, but is not, a party to this action, and therefore the trial court should have granted the jurisdictional plea.