Zeon Chemicals, L.P. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] If parties enter into an agreement pursuant to Texas Tax Code section 1.111(e), the trial court is deprived of jurisdiction over the issues resolved by that agreement. See Curry v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., 434 S.W.3d 815, 822 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). The parties do not contest that the agreements entered into with respect to three of Zeon's four accounts constitute section 1.111(e) agreements.

In relevant part, section 1.111(e) states:

An agreement between a property owner or the owner's agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter:
(1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board; or
(2) which may be corrected under Section 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.111(e). Agreements under this section "are final and not subject to protest by the property owners or subject to a property owner's statutory suit for judicial review under chapter 42." Houston Cement Co. v. Harris Cty.