Zeon Chemicals, L.P. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] See id.; see also Houston Cement Co., 2013 WL 3243281, at *2; Sondock, 231 S.W.3d at 69.

The trial court's order granting HCAD's plea to the jurisdiction cannot be sustained on this basis. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228.

3. Zeon is Not Limited to Seeking Relief Through Section 41.41.

Asserting that Zeon's section 25.25(c)(1) motions essentially request a redetermination of the percentage of the freeport exemptions granted by HCAD, HCAD contends that section 25.25(c)(1) "does not provide for a review of exemption determinations." Rather, HCAD argues, Zeon was limited to the procedures in section 41.41 to protest the "denial to the property owner in whole or in part of a partial exemption." See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.41(a)(4). Because Zeon did not pursue its complaints through section 41.41, HCAD asserts that its challenges to the freeport exemptions are waived.

We reject this argument.