No. 14-07-00567-CV.
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann §§ 41.45, 42.21 (Vernon 2008); see also Cameron Appraisal Dist. v. Rourk, 194 S.W.3d 501, 502 (Tex. 2006) (holding appraisal review boards have exclusive original jurisdiction over property tax protests).
Spencer Square argues that it does not seek judicial review of the Board's actions but only seeks a hearing to which it was entitled under the Tax Code. Spencer Square contends the district court has jurisdiction to order an appraisal review board to conduct a new hearing under Section 41.45(f) of the Texas Tax Code. Section 41.45(f) provides, in pertinent part:
A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the property owner is entitled . . . may bring suit against the appraisal review board by filing a petition or application in district court to compel the board to provide the hearing. If the property owner is entitled to the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be held. . . .
Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 41.45(f). Spencer Square argues that we should construe this language to mean district courts may order an appraisal review board to conduct a new hearing whenever the appraisal review board fails to comply with procedural guidelines contained in the Tax Code. Spencer Square further argues that property owners could be deprived of the informal procedures and burdens of proof the Legislature adopted for property tax valuation proceedings if we decline to adopt its interpretation of the statute.
However, we conclude Spencer Square's interpretation of section 41.45(f) does not comport with the procedures the Legislature adopted for review of appraisal review board orders. To be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board in accordance with the procedural requirements set out in the Tax Code. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.44(a) (Vernon 2008). Upon the filing of a notice of protest, the appraisal review board is required to schedule a hearing on the protest. See Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 41.45(a).