AC 45548
[…] See also Paluha v. Braverman Group, LLC, 80 Conn. App. 620, 621 n.1, 836 A.2d 1219 (2003) (noting that defendant against whom no judgment had been rendered "joined the remaining defendants in the brief filed in this appeal" pursuant to Practice Book § 60-4). In this opinion, however, our references to the defendants are to the city and the board only.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 31-290a (a) provides: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." Our references in this opinion to § 31-290a (a) are to the 2015 revision of the statute.