Perez v. Metro. Dist. Comm'n
[…] On December 29, 2016, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff's claim was barred by the doctrine of governmental immunity pursuant to § 52-557n. In her objection to the motion, the plaintiff argued that the defendant had failed to meet its initial burden of negating the allegations of negligence as framed in the complaint, and, alternatively, that Burgos was an identifiable person subject to imminent harm, thus, creating an exception to governmental immunity.

The operative complaint included a second count, which was brought pursuant to § 52-557n (a) (1) (B), alleging that the defendant was negligent "in the performance of functions from which the political subdivision derive[d] a special corporate profit or pecuniary benefit." The plaintiff conceded at oral argument before this court that this claim was withdrawn prior to the trial court's ruling on the motion for summary judgment. Accordingly, this appeal addresses only the first count of the plaintiff's operative complaint.