AC 45341
[…] I
The plaintiff first claims that the court erred in concluding that, after the burden shifted to her, she failed to provide an evidentiary foundation to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact as to whether she satisfied the substantial certainty exception to the exclusivity provision of the act. We agree.
This court recently has recounted the following relevant history of the development of the substantial certainty exception. "[T]he exclusive remedy provision of our workers’ compensation scheme, [General Statutes] § 31-284 (a) ... provides in relevant part: An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment .... Our Supreme Court consistently has interpreted the exclusivity provision of the act ... as a total bar to [common-law] actions brought by employees against employers for job related injuries with one narrow exception that exists when the employer has committed an intentional tort or where the