AC 45341
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 180.1421 (2) (b), 181.1421 (4) (b) and 183.09025 (2) (c) (2021-2022).
On May 8, 2014, the attorneys representing Special Electric's insurers published a Notice of Dissolution of Special Electric Company, Inc. (notice), pursuant to § 180.1407 (1) of the 2013-2014 WBCL, which provides, inter alia, that "[a] dissolved corporation" may publish notice of its dissolution requesting that claimants present their claims in accordance with the notice. Section 180.1407 (2) provides in relevant part that "if the dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice ... a claim against the dissolved corporation ... is barred unless the claimant brings a proceeding to enforce the claim within 2 years after the publication date of the newspaper notice ...." Thus, pursuant to Wisconsin law, if the notice published in 2014 was proper, the period within which claims could be filed against Special Electric expired in May, 2016.
The plaintiff does not argue that the attorneys representing the insurers did not have the authority to act on behalf of the insurers.
Wisconsin Statutes (Rev. to 2013-2014) § 180.1407 (1) provides: "A dissolved corporation may publish notice of its dissolution and request that persons with claims, whether known or unknown, against the corporation or its directors, officers or shareholders, in their capacities as such, present them in accordance with the notice. The notice shall be published as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the dissolved corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is or was last located. The notice shall include all of the following: (a) A description of the information that must be included in a claim, (b) A mailing address where the claim may be sent, (c) A statement that a claim against the dissolved corporation or its directors, officers or shareholders is barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is brought within 2 years after the publication date of the notice."
Hereinafter, unless otherwise indicated, all references to § 180.1407 in this opinion are to the 2013-2014 revision of the statute.