AC 45341
[…] Section 180.1405 is titled "Effect of dissolution" and subsection (1) provides in relevant part: "A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that which is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business affairs including the following ... (c) [d]ischarging or making provision for discharging its liabilities ... [and] (e) [d]oing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." Section 180.1407 (1) provides in relevant part that "[ a ] dissolved corporation may publish notice of its dissolution and request that persons with claims ... against [it] ... present them in accordance with the notice. ..." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to § 180.1407 (2), such claims against the dissolved corporation must be brought within two years of the date of the publication of the notice.