AC 45341
[…] Territo v. Adams , 535 U.S. 1107, 122 S. Ct. 2318, 152 L. Ed. 2d 1071 (2002) ; Shellenbarger v. Longview Fibre Co., 125 Wash. App. 41, 49, 103 P.3d 807 (2004) ("[w]e know now that asbestos exposure does not result in injury to every person, and the evidence does not suggest [employer] believed otherwise [thirty] years ago"), review denied, 154 Wash. 2d 1021, 120 P.3d 73 (2005).
The act covers both accidental injuries and occupational diseases that arise out of and in the course of employment. General Statutes § 31-275 (1) and (16) (A). "Occupational disease" is defined in the act as "any disease peculiar to the occupation in which the employee was engaged and due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards of employment as such ...." General Statutes § 31-275 (15) ; see also 82 Am.