holding that denial of costs was inappropriate where the award was not "substantial," despite the fact that the jury found the parties 50% liable
[…] Foley argues that, had the Court given the jury her counsel's proposed instruction in the first place, the potential for confusion would have been eliminated. That is, the jury would not have had to grapple with whether the law or lease superseded the other because the proposed instruction would have made clear that the jury was to consider only the duty of the Defendants (owner/landlord), as the District (occupier/tenant) owed no duty to Foley by virtue of the "exclusivity" provision under DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2304 ("SECTION 2304") of the Delaware Workers' Compensation Act.
Id., ¶ 4. SECTION 2304 provides: "Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies."
Foley also contends that the Court's response to the jury's question did not alleviate their confusion and, as a result, they returned to deliberate with the same dilemma they had before they asked the question.