12-15-2022
[…] (2) The local health officer shall act as the administrative officer of the board of health and local health department and may take actions and make determinations necessary or appropriate to carry out the local health department's functions under this part or functions delegated under this part and to protect the public health and prevent disease.
The Public Health Code grants the local health officer the authority to act in certain situations. For example, MCL 333.2451 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Upon a determination that an imminent danger to the health or lives of individuals exists in the area served by the local health department, the local health officer immediately shall inform the individuals affected by the imminent danger and issue an order which shall be delivered to a person authorized to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger or be posted at or near the imminent danger. The order shall incorporate the findings of the local health department and require immediate action necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger. The order may specify action to be taken or prohibit the presence of individuals in locations or under conditions where the imminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger.
Under MCL 333.2453(1), a health officer is also authorized to issue emergency orders in response to an epidemic.