12-15-2022
[…] Plaintiffs contend that a "regulation" includes an "order." Plaintiffs argue that because those terms are not defined in the Public Health Code, the trial court should have consulted a dictionary to define those terms. See Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 490 Mich. 145, 156; 802 N.W.2d 281 (2011). Plaintiffs then provide several dictionary definitions of "regulation" to purportedly establish that the term includes an "order." But the Public Health Code refers to both "regulations" and "orders" separately. Contrary to plaintiffs' position, these terms are not used interchangeably. For instance, MCL 333.2443 provides that "a person who violates a regulation of a local health department or order of a local health officer under this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or a fine of not more than $200.00, or both." (Emphasis added.) The provision concerning civil penalties also contains similar language, separately referring to a "regulation adopted" and an "order issued." MCL 333.2461. Indeed, regulations are adopted and orders are issued; regulations are not issued and orders are not adopted.