12-15-2022
[…] (1) A local health department shall continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs, including prevention and control of environmental health hazards; prevention and control of diseases; prevention and control of health problems of particularly vulnerable population groups; development of health care facilities and health services delivery systems; and regulation of health care facilities and health services delivery systems to the extent provided by law.Subsection (2) of MCL 333.2433 lists the specific duties of local health departments. And MCL 333.2433(3) provides that "[t]his section does not limit the powers or duties of a local health officer otherwise vested by law."
MCL 333.2435 sets forth the various powers of a local health department, including, under subsection (d), the authority to "[a]dopt regulations to properly safeguard the public health and to prevent the spread of diseases and sources of contamination." (Emphasis added.)