12-15-2022
[…] And MCL 333.2433(3) provides that "[t]his section does not limit the powers or duties of a local health officer otherwise vested by law."
MCL 333.2435 sets forth the various powers of a local health department, including, under subsection (d), the authority to "[a]dopt regulations to properly safeguard the public health and to prevent the spread of diseases and sources of contamination." (Emphasis added.) MCL 333.2441 provides the procedure that a local health department must follow to effectively adopt a regulation: