No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] The creation of this detailed statutory scheme negates, rather than supports, the notion that the Arizona legislature was also attempting to authorize a common law warranty claim not subject to the limitations it had just fashioned.
The other statutory provision on which Plaintiffs rely, § 44-1355(B), provides as follows: "This section does not limit any rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other law. Any waiver of rights by a consumer is void." On the one hand, the first sentence of this provision makes clear that nothing prevents Plaintiffs from bringing parallel claims under AADWA and pursuant to Braun's written limited warranty.