No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] AADWA is silent on what, exactly, a consumer must do to make an effective replacement or refund request that triggers the 30-day clock. Section 44-1352(D) states that a consumer "may direct the manufacturer to perform" a replacement or refund but does not explain how a consumer is expected to do so. Similarly, § 44-1353(A) provides that "[w]ithin thirty days after receiving notification of a nonconformity, the manufacturer shall provide the consumer with a comparable assistive device or a refund" but provides no information concerning the form this "notification" must take. Finally, § 44-1354 is even less helpful—it states that if a defect can't be repaired, "you are entitled to either a comparable new assistive device or a refund," but doesn't explain how a consumer is supposed to initiate the replacement/refund process.