No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] (Id. at 7-8.)
Plaintiffs’ argument is unavailing. The first sentence of § 44-1355(C) is a general provision that establishes a consumer's right to seek redress in court for a violation of AADWA, allowing the consumer to "recover damages." The second sentence, in contrast, addresses the power of the court to provide such redress, specifically enumerating the types of relief the court may provide. It state that the court "may award the prevailing consumer" the following: "triple the amount of any pecuniary loss plus costs, disbursements and attorney fees."
The third sentence of § 44-1355(C) provides that "[t]he court may also award any equitable relief deemed appropriate by the court." Thus, in addition to the remedies specified earlier in subsection (C), courts are empowered to grant equitable relief. Plaintiffs do not seek equitable relief in this case. (Doc. 38 at 39.)