No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] (Doc. 179 at 16; Doc. 179-1 at 26, lines 1-7; Doc. 179-1 at 131-33; Doc. 182-1 at 75, lines 10-12.)
AADWA is silent on what, exactly, a consumer must do to make an effective replacement or refund request that triggers the 30-day clock. Section 44-1352(D) states that a consumer "may direct the manufacturer to perform" a replacement or refund but does not explain how a consumer is expected to do so. Similarly, § 44-1353(A) provides that "[w]ithin thirty days after receiving notification of a nonconformity, the manufacturer shall provide the consumer with a comparable assistive device or a refund" but provides no information concerning the form this "notification" must take.