No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] Shell Oil Co. , 519 U.S. 337, 341, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997) ).
The Court concludes that AADWA provides for a 30-day timeline when, as here, a consumer gives a manufacturer (or its licensed dealer) a chance to repair an assistive device and then, upon the failure to repair after a reasonable attempt, elects to have the device replaced or repurchased. Braun is correct that § 44-1352(C) and (D), when read in isolation, do not prescribe a timeline. But to determine the plain meaning of these provisions, the Court reads the statute as a whole. The title of § 44-1352 is "New assistive device; nonconformity; reasonable attempt to make a repair; reasonable allowance; options." Section 44-1353, which sets out the 30-day deadline, is entitled "Replacement of assistive device; refund of monies; transfer of possession; limitations; disclosure." That § 44-1352 addresses "reasonable attempt[s] to make a repair," "reasonable allowance," and the consumer's "options," while § 44-1353 addresses "[r]eplacement of assistive device," "refund of monies," and "transfer of possession," suggests that § 44-1352 establishes the repair and request