No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] As discussed in more detail below, AADWA further provides that if a manufacturer cannot repair a nonconformity "after a reasonable attempt," the consumer has the right to "direct the manufacturer" to either (1) provide a replacement, while "refund[ing] any collateral cost to the consumer," or (2) provide a refund consisting of "the full purchase price plus any finance charge paid by the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs minus a reasonable allowance for use." Id. § 44-1352(D)(1)-(2). The manufacturer must honor the consumer's preferred option. Id. § 44-1352(D) ("[T]he manufacturer shall comply with the option chosen by the consumer."). The replacement or refund must be provided "[w]ithin thirty days after receiving notification of a nonconformity." Id. § 44-1353(A). After receiving the replacement or refund, the customer is obligated to return the old device to the manufacturer. Id.