No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] Instead, the Arizona Supreme Court would likely rule that, read as a whole, AADWA allows a consumer to seek repairs at no cost, and then, if the repairs prove unsuccessful after reasonable attempts, the consumer may request a refund or replacement, which the manufacturer must provide within 30 days of receiving notice of the request.
A.R.S. § 44-1351(12) defines a "[r]easonable attempt to repair" as when a nonconformity "has been repaired at least twice by the manufacturer or the manufacturer's authorized assistive device dealer or the assistive device lessor and the same nonconformity continues" or when "[t]he new assistive device is out of service for repair for an aggregate of at least thirty cumulative days due to a nonconformity covered by the warranty."
When an Arizona court interprets a statute, the "goal is to effectuate the legislature's intent." McKenna v.