No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] Here, the best way to harmonize §§ 44-1352, 44-1353, and 44-1354 is as creating a single path, not two distinct paths.
Adopting Braun's proffered interpretation would also lead to absurd results. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys. v. Bentley , 187 Ariz. 229, 928 P.2d 653, 657 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1996) ("Statutes must be given a sensible construction that accomplishes the legislative intent and which avoids absurd results."). Under § 44-1353(A), a consumer isn't required to surrender the defective assistive device at the time of the demand for a replacement or refund—instead, "[a]fter receiving the new assistive device or refund, the consumer shall return to the manufacturer the assistive device that has the nonconformity including any endorsements necessary to transfer physical possession to the manufacturer." Id. (emphasis added).