No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] Id. § 44-1353(A). After receiving the replacement or refund, the customer is obligated to return the old device to the manufacturer. Id.
AADWA also creates an express cause of action for a violation of its requirements: "In addition to any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action in superior court to recover damages caused by a violation of this section. The court may award the prevailing consumer triple the amount of any pecuniary loss plus costs, disbursements and attorney fees. The court may also award any equitable relief deemed appropriate by the court." Id. § 44-1355(C). AADWA "does not limit any rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other law." Id. § 44-1355(B).
II. Factual and Procedural History
The facts below are taken from the parties’ partial summary judgment briefing and other documents in the record. The facts are uncontroverted unless otherwise noted.
A. Plaintiffs’ Purchase Of The Van And Wheelchair Conversion