No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] But this testimony conflicts with Haschel's account of the phone call. According to Haschel, although Flowers-Carter initially asked for a replacement, she later changed her mind by fully and calmly agreeing to allow for another repair attempt. A reasonable juror could find that, under these circumstances, Flowers-Carter's statements during the May 1, 2018 phone call did not constitute a replacement demand. As discussed in extensive detail above, § 44-1352(C) provides that a consumer may "make[ ] the assistive device available for repair" while § 44-1352(D) provides that, "[i]f the nonconformity is not repaired after a reasonable attempt to make a repair, a consumer ... may direct the manufacturer" to provide a replacement or refund. Thus, a consumer cannot simultaneously make a device available for repair while also demanding a replacement—the two options are mutually exclusive.