No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] c. Other arguments concerning AADWA liability
In its affirmative summary judgment motion, Braun seeks summary judgment on certain purported "elements of plaintiffs’ AADWA claim." (Doc. 178 at 4-6.) Specifically, Braun seeks a determination that (1) it "provided an AADWA-complaint express warranty," (2) it "performed all warranty repairs free of charge," and (3) it "complied with the AADWA's exclusive-remedy provision by repurchasing the Conversion." (Id. )
The first issue is a red herring. Section 44-1352(A) provides that a manufacturer "shall give the consumer an express warranty against defects, malfunctions or conditions for the assistive device. The duration of the express warranty shall be for at least one year after the initial delivery of the assistive device to the consumer." Section 44-1352(B) provides that where there is not an express warranty, "the manufacturer is deemed to have expressly warranted to the consumer that the assistive device will be free from any defect, malfunction or condition that substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the assistive device. The duration of the express warranty shall be for at least one year ...." Read together, these provisions state that a manufacturer must provide an express AADWA-compliant warranty, but if it doesn't, the manufacturer "is deemed to have expressly warranted" that the device will be free from any substantial defect for at least one year.