No. CV-19-0271-AP/EL
[…] This principle applies even more strongly given that cities and towns are expressly covered by article 7, section 10’s provision governing primary elections but are not included in article 7, section 11. Thus, we conclude that cities and towns are meant to be excluded from the constitutional provision establishing the purpose and timing for general elections.
¶15 The legislature filled the gap left by the Constitution, expressly authorizing cities and towns to use primary elections to elect local officials. Arizona Revised Statutes § 9-821.01(D) provides that "a city or town may by ordinance provide that at the primary election any candidate for the office of mayor or city council who receives a majority of all votes cast at that election for that office is declared elected to the office for which the person is a candidate, effective as of the date of the general election, and a further election may not be held as to such candidate." Section 9-821.01(F) provides further that where no candidate receives a majority of votes in the primary election, the contest will proceed to a "general or runoff election."