Index No. 656613/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Plaintiffs' affirmations are thus inadmissible under CPLR 2106 (see also NYSCEF Doc, No. 42-43, August. 28, 2023 letter to court annexing decision denying class certification in Flores v Dinoaur Restaurants, LLC, Sup Ct, NY County, Mar. 23, 2023, Bluth, J., index No. 656614/2022]). Nonetheless the court will consider the affidavits that plaintiffs and Dinosaur Restaurants submitted after the motion to certify was filed, since both plaintiffs and defendants have submitted them in attempt to rectify the deficiency of their affirmations that were initially filed.
1. Numerosity
Under CPLR 901 (a) (1), one or more members of a class may sue as representative parties on behalf of all if "the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted is impracticable." Under New York law, "40 [is] the presumed threshold of numerosity for class certification" (Agolli v Zoria Hous., LLC, 188 A.D.3d 514, 514 [1st Dept 2020]).
Plaintiffs argue that they met the numerosity argument because there are more than approximately 75 individuals in the class.