Index No. 514002/2022 Cal. 1 Mot. Seq. 1
[…] Co., 59 A.D.3d 129, 135-136 (2d Dept. 2008).
"These factors are commonly referred to as the requirements of numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation and superiority." City of New York v Maul, 14 N.Y.3d 499, 508 (2010). The proposed class action must also meet the prerequisites of CPLR § 902(1)-(5) which requires consideration of (1) "[t]he interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions"; (2)" [t]he impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions"; (3) "[t]he extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class"; (4) "[t]he desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of