Index No.: 653920/2012
[…] (Mount Vernon Citv Sch. Dist. v Nova Cas. Co., 19 NY3d 28, 37 [2012] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted].) "Certainly money paid by the owner to anyone in satisfaction of the contract would be impressed with this broadly inclusive trust." (City of New York v Cross Bay Contr. Corp., 93 NY2d 14, 19 [1999] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] [emphasis in original].)
Sections 77 (1) and (3) of the Lien Law provide that the "holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim," may maintain a cause of action for, among other things, enforcement of the trust, an accounting, recovery of diverted trust assets, and money damages.