Ziya Rest. Inc. v. Mulberry Dev. LLC
[…] (LeChase Data/Telecom Servs., LLC v Goebert, 6 NY3d 281, 289 [2006] [internal quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted].) The statute "creates a statutory trust for funds received by owners 'in connection with an improvement of real property in this state'" (Matter of Bette & Cring. LLC v Brandle Meadows, LLC, 81 AD3d 1152, 1153 [3d Dept 2011], quoting Lien Law § 70 [1]), as well as for funds "received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property" (Lien Law § 70 [1]). Defendants object to plaintiffs' diversion claims on the ground that they lack standing to assert them.