Ziya Rest. Inc. v. Mulberry Dev. LLC
[…] Defendants object to plaintiffs' diversion claims on the ground that they lack standing to assert them.

While plaintiffs assert in their brief that they are direct statutory beneficiaries to the trust fund that was created when they paid defendants for general contracting services, reasoning that they are owners who have been damaged, they cite to nothing in the Lien Law itself that supports this position. Indeed, Lien Law § 71 (4) quite plainly provides that beneficiaries are defined as "[p]ersons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets provided in this section." Plaintiffs do not fit this definition.

Rather, plaintiffs' true argument with respect to standing rests on a subrogation theory.