Index No. 158299/2012 Motion Seq. 001 Motion Seq. 002
[…] Trinity School, 257 AD2d 534, 684 NYS2d 534 [1st Dept 1999] (noting that "this court has even found a deposition transcript admissible as such when it was certified but not signed [Zabari v. City of New York, 242 AD2d 15, 17, 672 NYS2d 332]"). And, an "unsigned but certified deposition transcript of a party can be used by the opposing party as an admission in support of a summary judgment motion (Morchik v. Trinity School, supra citing R.M. Newell Co. v. Rice, 236 AD2d 843, 844, 653 NYS2d 1004, lv. denied 90 NY2d 807, 664 NYS2d 268, 686 NEJuly 9, 20142d 1363).
CPLR §3116 (Signing deposition [ . . . ]) provides in relevant part as follows:
"(a) Signing. The deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes [ . . . ] which the witness desires to make shall be entered [ . . . . ] The deposition shall then be signed by the witness before any officer authorized to administer an oath. If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed."
CVS's Motion
To establish a prima facie case of negligence, plaintiff must prove that the defendants owed him or her a duty of care, and breached that duty, and that the breach proximately caused his or her injury (Solomon v.