Bullock v. 1585 Really Co.
[…] W&L further argues that "the language of the [lease] provisions clearly only makes [W&L] responsible to clean and maintain areas of the demised premises and the abutting sidewalk" (Id. ¶ 9). W&L further argues that "the lease agreement only obligates [W&L] to make non-structural repairs to the abutting sidewalk" (Id.). W&L additionally argues that "the lease agreement clearly obligated [1585 Realty], exclusively, to perform all structural repairs to the sidewalk and vault doors" (Id. ¶ 10).

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

A motion for leave to reargue, pursuant to CPLR 2221 (d), "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion" (CPLR § 2221 (d) [2]). A motion for leave to reargue "is addressed to the sound discretion of the court and may be granted only upon a showing that the court overlooked or misapprehended the facts or the law or for some reason mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision" (William P. Pahl Equip.